inthe00s
The Pop Culture Information Society...

These are the messages that have been posted on inthe00s over the past few years.

Check out the messageboard archive index for a complete list of topic areas.

This archive is periodically refreshed with the latest messages from the current messageboard.




Check for new replies or respond here...

Subject: 2008 Oscar Nominations

Written By: Philip Eno on 01/22/08 at 9:17 am

The Coen brothers' film No Country For Old Men and historical epic There Will Be Blood are leading the Academy Award nominations with eight nods each.

British romantic drama Atonement has gained seven nominations, including best picture, but stars Keira Knightley and James McAvoy were left out.

Daniel Day Lewis is shortlisted as best actor for his role in There Will Be Blood, along with Johnny Depp.

Cate Blanchett has two nominations for playing Elizabeth I and Bob Dylan.

She has a best actress nomination for playing the monarch in Elizabeth: The Golden Age, together with a best supporting actress nod for playing the musician in I'm Not There.

Performance by an actor in a leading role
  George Clooney in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
  Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
  Johnny Depp in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”
(DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
  Tommy Lee Jones in “In the Valley of Elah” (Warner Independent)
  Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)
 
Performance by an actor in a supporting role
  Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.)
  Javier Bardem in “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
  Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Charlie Wilson’s War” (Universal)
  Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
  Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
 
Performance by an actress in a leading role 
  Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal)
  Julie Christie in “Away from Her” (Lionsgate)
  Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse)
  Laura Linney in “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)
  Ellen Page in “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
 
Performance by an actress in a supporting role
  Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There” (The Weinstein Company)
  Ruby Dee in “American Gangster” (Universal)
  Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement” (Focus Features)
  Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone” (Miramax)
  Tilda Swinton in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
 
Best animated feature film of the year  
“Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics) Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
  “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Brad Bird
  “Surf's Up” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ash Brannon and Chris Buck
 
Achievement in art direction
  “American Gangster” (Universal)
Art Direction: Arthur Max
Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
  “Atonement” (Focus Features)
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  “The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
Art Direction: Dennis Gassner
Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Art Direction: Jack Fisk
Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
 
Achievement in cinematography 
  “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.) Roger Deakins
  “Atonement” (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey
  “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Janusz Kaminski
  “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roger Deakins
  “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Robert Elswit
 
Achievement in costume design
  “Across the Universe” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky
  “Atonement” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
  “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal) Alexandra Byrne
  “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Marit Allen
  “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood
 
Achievement in directing
  “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Julian Schnabel
  “Juno” (Fox Searchlight) Jason Reitman
  “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) Tony Gilroy
  “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Paul Thomas Anderson
 
Best documentary feature
  “No End in Sight” (Magnolia Pictures)
A Representational Pictures Production
Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  “Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” (The Documentary Group)
A Documentary Group Production
Richard E. Robbins
  “Sicko” (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company)
A Dog Eat Dog Films Production
Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
  “Taxi to the Dark Side” (THINKFilm)
An X-Ray Production
Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
  “War/Dance” (THINKFilm)
A Shine Global and Fine Films Production
Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

 
Best documentary short subject
  “Freeheld”
A Lieutenant Films Production
Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
  “La Corona (The Crown)”
A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production
Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
  “Salim Baba”
A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production
Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
  “Sari’s Mother” (Cinema Guild)
A Daylight Factory Production
James Longley
 
Achievement in film editing
  “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal) Christopher Rouse
  “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn) Juliette Welfling
  “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment) Jay Cassidy
  “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
  “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) Dylan Tichenor
 
Best foreign language film of the year
  “Beaufort” A Metro Communications, Movie Plus Production
Israel
  “The Counterfeiters” An Aichholzer Filmproduktion, Magnolia Filmproduktion Production
Austria
  “Katyń” An Akson Studio Production
Poland
  “Mongol” A Eurasia Film Production
Kazakhstan
  “12” A Three T Production
Russia

 
Achievement in makeup
  “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
  “Norbit” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount) Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
  “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney) Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
 
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
  “Atonement” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
  “The Kite Runner” (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics) Alberto Iglesias
  “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard
  “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino
  “3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami
 
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
  “Falling Slowly” from “Once”
(Fox Searchlight)
Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
  “Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
  “Raise It Up” from “August Rush”
(Warner Bros.)
Nominees to be determined
“So Close” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz 
  “That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted”
(Walt Disney)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
 
Best motion picture of the year
  “Atonement” (Focus Features)
A Working Title Production
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
  “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production
Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
  “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
A Clayton Productions, LLC Production
Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
  “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production
Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers
 
Best animated short film
  “I Met the Walrus”
A Kids & Explosions Production
Josh Raskin
“Madame Tutli-Putli” (National Film Board of Canada)
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
  “Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)” (Premium Films)
A BUF Compagnie Production
Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
  “My Love (Moya Lyubov)” (Channel One Russia)
A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production
Alexander Petrov
  “Peter & the Wolf” (BreakThru Films)
A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production
Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

 
Best live action short film
  “At Night”
A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production
Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
  “Il Supplente (The Substitute)” (Sky Cinema Italia)
A Frame by Frame Italia Production
Andrea Jublin
  “Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)” (Premium Films)
A Karé Production
Philippe Pollet-Villard
  “Tanghi Argentini” (Premium Films)
An Another Dimension of an Idea Production
Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
  “The Tonto Woman”
A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production
Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown
 
Achievement in sound editing
  “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal)
Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
  “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Skip Lievsay
  “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
  “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Matthew Wood
  “Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins
 
Achievement in sound mixing
  “The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal)
Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
  “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
  “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
  “3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate)
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
  “Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin
 
Achievement in visual effects 
  “The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier 
  “Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier
 
Adapted screenplay
  “Atonement” (Focus Features)
Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
  “Away from Her” (Lionsgate)
Written by Sarah Polley
  “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn)
Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
 
Original screenplay
  “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Diablo Cody
  “Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM)
Written by Nancy Oliver
  “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
Written by Tony Gilroy
  “Ratatouille” (Walt Disney)
Screenplay by Brad Bird
Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
  “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Tamara Jenkins


Subject: Re: 2008 Oscar Nominations

Written By: Philip Eno on 02/01/08 at 4:03 am

Can anyone fill me in on the latest of the Writer's Strike in the USA, will it still affect the Oscar Ceremony?

Check for new replies or respond here...